Call for Contributions for the Technical Papers

 

Awards - Full Papers

 

Graphics and Visualization category 

Mixed Integer Optimization for Layout Arrangement
Erick Gomez-Nieto, Wallace Casaca, Luis Gustavo Nonato, and Gabriel Taubin

 

Patterns, Images and Computer Vision category

A Flexible Framework for Fusing Image Collections into Panoramas
Wathsala Widanagamaachchi, Paul Rosen, and Valerio Pascucci


 

Accepted Papers

Technical Session TS1 - Pattern Recognition and Feature Extraction 
(Tuesday, August 6, 2013 / 9:00AM - 10:40AM)

 

Fingerspelling Recognition from RGB-D information using kernel descriptor 
Karla Otiniano-Rodríguez (UFOP), Guillermo Camara-Chavez (UFOP)
 
Feature Learning by Multidimensional Scaling and its Applications in Object Recognition 
Quan Wang (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Kim Boyer (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
 
Classifier Selection based on the Correlation of Diversity Measures: When Fewer is More 
Fabio Faria (UNICAMP), Jefersson dos Santos (UNICAMP), Sudeep Sarkar (University of South Florida), Anderson Rocha (UNICAMP), Ricardo Torres (UNICAMP)
 
Using Unsupervised Learning for Graph Construction in Semi-Supervised Learning with Graphs 
Diego Chavez Escalante (UNICAMP), Gabriel Taubin (Brown University), Luis Nonato (USP-São Carlos), Siome Goldenstein (UNICAMP) 

 

Technical Session TS2 - Animation and Simulation 
(Tuesday, August 6, 2013 / 9:00AM - 10:40AM)

 

A multipotential field model for crowds with scalable behaviors 
Teófilo Dutra (UFC), Joaquim Cavalcante-Neto (UFC), Creto Vidal (UFC), Soraia Musse (PUCRS)
 
Applications of Conformal Geometric Algebra in Mesh Deformation 
Mauricio López Belón (Huddle Group S.A.)
 
Multiphase Flow of Incompressible Fluids Employing Regional Level Set and Volume Control 
Túlio Santos (UFRJ), Antonio Oliveira (UFRJ), Paulo Cavalcanti (UFRJ), Claudio Esperança (UFRJ)
 
Exploiting Space and Time Coherence in Grid-based Sorting 
Rubens Carlos Silva Oliveira (UFRJ), Claudio Esperança (UFRJ), Antonio Alberto Fernandes de Oliveira (UFRJ) 

 

Technical Session TS3 - Image and Video Analysis
(Tuesday, August 6, 2013 / 2:30PM - 4:10PM)

 

Change detection in human crowds 
Igor Almeida (UFRGS), Claudio Jung (UFRGS)
 
A Tensor Motion Descriptor Based on Multiple Gradient Estimators 
Dhiego Sad (UFJF), Virginia Mota (UFMG), Luiz Maciel (UFJF), Marcelo Bernardes Vieira (UFJF), Arnaldo de Albuquerque Araújo (UFMG)
 
Real-time Object Tracking in High-Definition Video Using Frame Segmentation and Background Integral Images 
Gustavo Moreira (PUC-Rio), Bruno Feijo (PUC-Rio), Raul Feitosa (PUC-Rio), Helio Lopes (PUC-Rio)
 
Real-time detection and classification of road lane markings 
Maurício de Paula (UFRGS), Claudio Jung (UFRGS)

  

Technical Session TS4 - Information and Scientific
Visualization (Tuesday, August 6, 2013 / 2:30PM - 4:10PM)

 

MIST: Multiscale Information and Summaries of Texts 
Paulo Pagliosa (UFMS), Rafael Martins (USP), Douglas Cedrim (USP), Afonso Paiva (USP-São Carlos), Rosane Minghim (USP-São Carlos), Luis Gustavo Nonato (USP-São Carlos)
 
Visualizing Running Races Through the Multivariate Time-Series of Multiple Runners 
Guilherme Oliveira (UFRGS), João Comba (UFRGS), Rafael Torchelsen (UFFS), Claudio Silva (NYU), Maristela Padilha (IPA)
 
Multidimensional Projections to Explore Time-Varying Multivariate Volume Data 
Christian Wong (SECC), Maria Cristina de Oliveira (USP-São Carlos), Rosane Minghim (USP-São Carlos)
 
Mixed Integer Optimization for Layout Arrangement 
Erick Gomez-Nieto (San Pablo Catholic University), Wallace Casaca (USP), Luis Gustavo Nonato (USP-São Carlos), Gabriel Taubin (Brown University)

  

Technical Session TS5 - Image Segmentation and Filtering 
(Wednesday, August 7, 2013 / 9:00AM - 10:40AM )

 

Interactive Segmentation by Image Foresting Transform on Superpixel Graphs 
Paulo Rauber (UNICAMP), Alexandre Falcão (UNICAMP), Thiago Spina (UNICAMP), Pedro de Rezende (UNICAMP)
 
Parallel Image Segmentation Using Reduction-Sweeps On Multicore Processors and GPUs 
Renato Farias (UFRJ), Ricardo Farias (UFRJ), Ricardo Marroquim (UFRJ), Esteban Clua (UFF)
 
Image Segmentation by Image Foresting Transform with Non-smooth Connectivity Functions 
Lucy A. C. Mansilla (USP), Fábio Cappabianco (UNIFESP), Paulo Miranda (USP)
 
MRI Iterative Super Resolution with Wiener Filter Regularization 
Marcia Aguena (UFSCar), Nelson Mascarenhas (UFSCar), Junia Anacleto (UFSCar), Sidney Fels (University of British Columbia)

  

Technical Session TS6 - Games, Geometric and Solid
Modeling (Wednesday, August 7, 2013 / 9:00AM - 10:40AM)

 

Three-Dimensional Face Caricaturing by Anthropometric Distortions
Roberto Vieira (UFC), Creto Vidal (UFC), Joaquim Cavalcante-Neto (UFC)
 
Polygonal Mesh Extraction From Digital Voxel Art 
Carlos Muniz (UFF), Anselmo Montenegro (UFF), Marcos Lage (UFF), Cristina Vasconcelos (UFF)
 
Shape Inflation With and Adapted Laplacian Operator For Hybrid Quad/Triangle Meshes 
Alexander Pinzón (Universidad Nacional de Colombia)
 
Normal Correction Towards Smoothing Point-based Surfaces 
Paola Valdivia, Douglas Cedrim, Fabiano Petronetto, Afonso Paiva, Luis Gustavo Nonato

 

Technical Session TS7 - Computer Vision 
(Wednesday, August 7, 2013 / 2:30PM - 4:10PM)

 

Visual and Inertial Data Fusion for Globally Consistent Point Cloud Registration 
Claudio Fernandes (UFMG), Erickson Nascimento (UFMG), Mario Fernando Campos (UFMG)

A Flexible Framework for Fusing Image Collections into Panoramas
Wathsala Widanagamaachchi (University of Utah), Paul Rosen (University of Utah), Valerio Pascucci (SCI-Utah)
 
A Vision Based Algorithm for the Guidance of a Glider 
John Martínez (Universidad de los Andes), José Hernández (Universidad de los Andes), Carlos Rodriguez (Universidad de los Andes)

 

Technical Session TS8 - Image/Video Processing and Retrieval 
(Thursday, August 8, 2013 / 9:00AM - 10:40AM)

 

Re-identifying People based on Indexing Structure and Manifold Appearance Modeling 
Cristianne Dutra (UFMG), Tiago Souza (UFBA), Raul Alves (UFBA), William Schwartz (UFMG), Luciano Oliveira (UFBA)
 
A New Method for Static Video Summarization Using Local Descriptors and Video Temporal Segmentation 
Edward Cayllahua Cahuina (Universidad Católica San Pablo), Guillermo Camara-Chavez (UFOP)
 
Sketch-Finder: efficient and effective sketch-based retrieval for large image collections 
Carlos Alberto Pimentel Filho (UFMG), Arnaldo de Albuquerque Araújo (UFMG), Michel Crucianu (Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers), Valerie Gouet-Brunet (IGN - Laboratoire MATISs)
 
An Approach for Non-Photorealistic Rendering that is Appealing to Human Viewers 
João Alencar Jr (UFCG), Jose Eustaquio de Queiroz (UFCG), Herman Gomes (UFCG)

 

Technical Session TS9 - Real-time Imaging and
Rendering (Thursday, August 8, 2013 / 9:00AM - 10:40AM)

 

Query Tools for Interactive Exploration of 3D Neuroimages: Cropping, Probe and Lens 
Wu Shin-Ting (UNICAMP), José Elías Yauri Vidalón (UNICAMP), Wallace Loos (UNICAMP), Ana Carolina Coan (UNICAMP)
 
Dynamic per Object Ray Caching Textures for Real-Time Ray Tracing
Christian Ruff (UFF), Esteban Clua (UFF), Leandro Fernandes (UFF)
 
Explorable Volumetric Depth Images from Raycasting
Steffen Frey (University of Stuttgart), Filip Sadlo (University of Stuttgart), Thomas Ertl (University of Stuttgart)
 
Real Time Pixel Art Remasterization on GPUs 
Marco Aurélio da Silva (UFF), Anselmo Montenegro (UFF), Esteban Clua (UFF), Cristina Vasconcelos (UFF), Marcos Lage (UFF)

  

Technical Session TS10 (Poster) - Graphics,
Patterns and Images (Thursday, August 8, 2013 / 2:30PM - 4:10PM)

 

Capture and Stylization of Human Models 
Edilson de Aguiar (UFES), Leandro Lesqueves Costalonga (UFES), Luís Otávio Rigo Júnior (UFES), Rodolfo Villaça (UFES)
 
Realistic Modeling of Self-adapted Spider Orb-webs in Real-time 
Wagner Schmitt (UFRGS), Marcelo Walter (UFRGS), João Comba (UFRGS)
 
Streamline-based topological graph construction with application to self-animated images 
Renata Nascimento (PUC-Rio), Thomas Lewiner(PUC-Rio)
 
Single-Seek Data Layout for Walkthrough Applications 
Shan Jiang (University of California, Irvine), Behzad Sajadi (University of California, Irvine), M. Gopi (University of California)
 
From Bag-of-Visual-Words to Bag-of-Visual-Phrases using n-Grams 
Glauco Pedrosa (USP-São Carlos), Agma Traina (USP-São Carlos)
 
Ranking Methods for Tensor Components Analysis and their Application to Face Images 
Tiene Filisbino (National Laboratory of Scientific Computing), Gilson Giraldi (National Laboratory for Scientific Computing), Carlos Thomaz (Centro Universitario da FEI)
 
Hierarchical video segmentation using an observation scale 
Kleber Jacques (UFMG), Arnaldo de Albuquerque Araújo (UFMG), Zenilton Kleber Patrocínio Jr (PUC-Minas), Jean Cousty (Université Paris-Est), Yukiko Kenmochy (ESIEE), Laurent Najman (ESIEE), Silvio Guimarães (PUC Minas)
 
Combining Orientation Tensors for Human Action Recognition 
Virginia Mota (UFMG), Jéssica Souza (UFMG), Arnaldo de Albuquerque Araújo (UFMG), Marcelo Bernardes Vieira (UFJF)
 
A Multiple Labeling-based Optimum-Path Forest for Video Content Classification 
Luis Augusto Pereira (UNESP), João Paulo Papa (UNESP), Jurandy Almeida (UNICAMP), Ricardo Torres (UNICAMP), Willian Paraguassu Amorim (UFGD)
 
Unsupervised measures for estimating the effectiveness of image retrieval systems 
Daniel Pedronette (UNICAMP), Ricardo Torres (UNICAMP)
 
Extraction of numerical residues in families of levelings
Wonder Alves (USP), Alexandre Morimitsu (USP), Joel Sánchez Castro (USP), Ronaldo Hashimoto (USP)
 
Towards Regional Fusion for High-Resolution Palmprint Recognition
Ruifang Wang (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid), Daniel Ramos (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid), Julian Fierrez (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid), Ram P. Krish (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)
 
An Improved Face Verification Approach based on Speedup Robust Features and Pairwise Matching 
Eduardo Moura (UFCG), Herman Gomes (UFCG), Joao Carvalho (UFCG)


 

 

The technical papers track of SIBGRAPI 2013 welcomes submissions describing research, practice, experience and applications in all areas of Computer Graphics, Computer Vision, Image Processing, and Pattern Recognition, including but not limited to the following topics:

Animation and simulation, Biomedical imaging and visualization, Biometrics, Computational geometry, Computer vision and robotics, Document processing and analysis, Feature extraction and matching, Games, Geometric and solid modeling, Graphical interfaces, Graphics hardware, Image and video analysis, filtering and restoration, Image and video registration, retrieval and segmentation, Information visualization, Visual learning, Mathematical morphology, Mobile graphics, Motion and tracking, Non-photorealistic rendering, Pattern recognition, Point-based modeling, Real-time imaging and rendering, Remote sensing and geophysical imaging, Scientific visualization, Shape representation and matching, Simplification and compression, Stereo/3D imaging, Surface reconstruction, Virtual and augmented reality, and Visual data mining.


 

Oral presentation

The oral presentations must fit in 20 minutes, with additional 5 minutes for questions. Slides should be prepared in English. Authors may use the SIBGRAPI 2013 oral presentation template available here.

 

Poster presentation

Posters should be prepared using an area of 90cm x 120 cm at maximum and in a portrait orientation. The use of small font size is not recommended. There is no need to submit the poster in the JEMS system. Authors may follow the SIBGRAPI 2013 poster template in PowerPoint or Corel Draw formats.


 

Important Dates

  • Submission Deadline: April 21, 2013  April 29, 2013
    NEW deadline for papers registration: May 4, 2013
  • NEW deadline for pdf upload: May 8, 2013
  • Notification of Acceptance: June 3, 2013 June 10, 2013
  • Camera Ready: June 23, 2013 July 05, 2013 July 12, 2013


All accepted papers will be published in the proceedings of the 
conference (submitted to IEEE Xplore) and scheduled for oral or poster presentation.

From 1997 to 2008, SIBGRAPI proceedings were published by the IEEE Computer Science, by CPS since then, and since 1996, at the SIBGRAPI Digital Library Archive, maintained by Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais (INPE).

As in previous SIBGRAPI editions, the program committee is working to have authors of the best papers invited to submit extended versions of their work to highly ranked international journals in the respective fields. In particular, extended versions of the best papers of previous SIBGRAPI were published in special issues of:

  •     Image and Vision Computing (2003)
  •     Pattern Analysis and Applications (2004)
  •     Computerized Medical Imaging and Graphics (2004)
  •     Journal of Mathematical Imaging and Vision (2006,2011)
  •     Pattern Recognition Letters (2007, 2008)
  •     Computers & Graphics (2007)
  •     Computer Graphics Forum (2007, 2009)
  •     International Journal of Pattern Recognition and Artificial Intelligence (2010)
  •     The Visual Computer (2010)

 


 

Submission Guidelines 

Papers should be prepared following the IEEE format and their length should not exceed 8 pages. Papers will be double blindly reviewed by at least three experts in the topic of the work. All full papers are double blindly reviewed by at least three experts in the topic of the work, and all papers recommended by the reviewers will be accepted. All accepted papers are published in the proceedings of the conference (submitted to IEEE Xplore) and scheduled for oral or poster presentation. From 1997 to 2008, SIBGRAPI proceedings were published by IEEE Computer Science, by CPS since then, and since 1996, at the SIBGRAPI Digital Library Archive, maintained by Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais (INPE).

The final program will only include papers with at least one author registered in the AUTHOR category in the conference. In order to have the paper included in the Proceedings, it must be presented at the conference.  

Please visit the conference submissions instructions page

 



Programs Chairs

  • Kim Boyer (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute – USA)
  • Nina Hirata (Institute of Mathematics and Statistics, USP – Brazil)
  • Luciana Nedel (Institute of Informatics, UFRGS – Brazil)
  • Claudio Silva  (Polytechnic Institute of New York University – USA)

 

Organization

Co-Organization

Sponsors

Wednesday the 20th. XXVI SIBGRAPI CONFERENCE ON GRAPHICS PATTERNS AND IMAGES | Campus Campiña Paisajista s/n Quinta Vivanco, Arequipa | Telf: +51 54 605630, +51 54 605600